Friday, March 19, 2010

Roll with the punches

Still feeling pretty blaahh and not eating the best.
But i wanted to share somehting with you guys,
for the past couple of months i have been wanting to get a punching bag! Its kind of odd and random, but sometimes when i get frusterated or stressed i just wanna turn on the hardcore rock and punch at something!
Soooo look what i found!
Ok, a little cheesy with all the pink, but i found this on and it supports the "fight" for breast cancer! how cool!
Plus it is so cheap compared to every thing else!

Do any of you box? do you love it? Do you do it often?
let me know!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Long time no talk

Yeah, yeah, i know. Its been a while.

Mostly because i have been super busy lately. They have got me working 4 nights a week recently because of spring break (did i mention i live in the spring break capital? yea.) and because the schoolwork has been stacking. And ALSO because ive been pretty lazy with my losing lately.

Last saturday i weighed in at 189.8 after a week of cheating (lots of soda and sweets) and 4 days of the gym. I was really happy to see this number because ive been stuck in a lull lately and have been bouncing around 192 and 190 for the past two weeks.
But apparently, seeing myself back in the 180's was not inspirational enough to get me motivated for this week.
Again, i have been pretty lazy so far. Ive been very lenient with my calories allowing myself to have soda. Which is odd, because im really not that big a fan, but water has become so boring. Also i have gotten sick (again) and last night i had panera soup in a breadbowl (hello carbssss) and some ice cream from work.
On top of that, ive only been to the gym ONCE this week. FAIL.
Still not feeling grand today and i have to babysit at 530 so im still debating on whether ill go...


Monday, March 1, 2010

Oh Monday, how i hate you...

I am sure im not the only one feeling this way, but MAN! Where DID the weekend go?! seriously!
Since saturdays weigh in i have been a little discouraged and a little loose on my eating. Not full out calorie queen or anything, but last night i had a sandwich for lunch, and then a hamburger for dinner (as we were having a party for my sister in law) and i had a wheat bun on it. So thats pretty rare for me, i dont usually have two servings of bread in one day like that, but oh well. Today is a new day.

This morning i tried something new that most of you bloggers just rave about:

Yep, greek yogurt! The verdict? not bad! not at all.
I mixed in some rasberries, blueberries, strawberries, some oats, and a couple of chocolate that weird that i crave chocolate that early in the morning? lol i think so! i dont know what is wrong with me, ive been having the craziest sweet tooth lately.

So ladies, i know you are all anticipating i MUST bring it up

Tonight, at 7pm i will be sitting in front of my television, probably with a sweet treat indulging in my love interest! lol

Tonight will probably be the only leisure night that i will enjoy though, as i have to work Tue,Wed,Thur, and Sat nights. Im sure i will be exhausted and likely to fall asleep in first period every day this week. Plus on top of that, i need to fit in going to the gym at leasttt four days this week. But oh well, all this work will pay off when i get my paycheck next week!